Overlooking Countless Small Mountains (Xiamen) Electric Power Technology Co., Ltd. is one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of 5kwh expandable home backup power station in China. We have world-leading production equipment and strong manufacturing capabilities. Welcome to wholesale bulk premium 5kwh expandable home backup power station from our factory.
Y5 | 5kWh Expandable Home Backup
5kWh home backup power station manufacturer for high-energy reserve projects
Y5 provides 5040Wh LiFePO4 storage in a wheeled home-backup platform. Its stable cross-market features include 7000W surge power, solar input up to 2100W and compatibility with Y5-BAT expansion batteries, while AC output and AC charging are selected by regional version.
Stable Facts Before SKU Selection
Specify the common 5kWh platform first, then lock the regional electrical version
Y5 uses one product family name across regional configurations. A clean procurement process separates the facts that do not change from the AC values that do.
Base energy reserve
Use the stored-energy requirement to establish whether Y5 is the correct capacity class.
Surge headroom
Evaluate short startup demand separately from the continuous regional AC limit.
Solar input ceiling
The PV input specification is shared by the current EU and US charging sheets.
Expansion compatibility
Up to 15 compatible Y5-BAT packs are listed for Y5; system connection details still require project confirmation.
Regional Output Matrix
Choose the Y5 electrical configuration by destination market
Y5 is sold under one model family, but the electrical specification is market-dependent. For quotation accuracy, select the destination version first and use only the values assigned to that version.
220–240V · 5000W max · 5000W bypass
50/60Hz AC output with 7000W surge, 12V/30A Anderson output and two 60W USB-C ports.
100–120V · 4000W max · 2200W bypass
50/60Hz AC output with the same 7000W surge and direct DC/USB interface set.
| Field | EU SKU | US SKU |
|---|---|---|
| AC Output Voltage | 220–240V | 100–120V |
| Frequency | 50/60Hz | 50/60Hz |
| AC Output Maximum | 5000W | 4000W |
| Surge Output | 7000W | 7000W |
| Bypass Mode | 5000W | 2200W |
| Anderson Output | 12V / 30A | 12V / 30A |
| USB-C Output | 5V3A; 9V3A; 12V3A; 15V3A; 20V3A (60W Per Port) | 5V3A; 9V3A; 12V3A; 15V3A; 20V3A (60W Per Port) |
| USB-A1 Output | 5V3A; 9V2A; 12V1.5A (18W Per Port) | 5V3A; 9V2A; 12V1.5A (18W Per Port) |
| USB-A2 Output | 5V2A | 5V2A |
Regional Charging Matrix
Mains charging is region-specific while PV capability stays at 2100W
220–240V · 13A max · 2500W max
This profile applies to the 220–240V Y5 configuration.
100–120V · 16A max · 1800W max
This profile applies to the 100–120V Y5 configuration.
12–148V MPPT
18–140V operating range, up to 15A and 2100W maximum.
12–15V · 8A max
Vehicle charging provides a lower-rate input route when mains or PV is unavailable.
Freeze the regional input version
Do not combine the 2500W EU AC input and 1800W US AC input into a single unqualified SKU specification.
5kWh Energy Reserve
Build the backup plan around priority loads instead of one headline runtime
The Y5 application material identifies a 5040Wh LiFePO4 battery and illustrates home backup, remote work, camping and RV use. The published runtime examples are reference values; a project estimate should use the buyer's real load profile.
- Keep low-power network, communication and lighting loads prioritized
- Check compressor and motor startup demand separately
- Calculate higher-wattage cooking or heating loads from actual duty cycle
- Reserve expansion capacity for projects where runtime, not inverter power, is the limiting factor
Power Routing
Separate AC, high-current DC and USB loads across the available interfaces
12V / 30A
High-current DC output for compatible equipment and correctly rated cabling.
12V / 10A · 120W total
Direct 12V output for compatible lower-current devices.
2 × 60W
Profiles up to 20V/3A for compatible USB-C devices.
3 × 18W + 1 × 10W
Multiple USB-A ports for smaller electronics and accessories.
Expansion Ladder
Add Y5-BAT when stored energy is the constraint, not AC output
Y5 can be paired with Y5-BAT when a project needs additional stored energy. The verified compatibility limit is up to 15 packs. Expansion planning remains separate from the choice of EU or US AC configuration.
5040Wh internal capacity
Start with the base unit when its energy reserve already covers the required backup duration.
5040Wh expansion battery
Use compatible add-on batteries when the application requires more stored energy.
Up to 15 packs listed
Before approving a multi-battery order, confirm the connection method and the tested system-version requirements for that project.
Placement and Mobility
A 51 kg 5kWh unit needs planned access, storage and transport space
Y5 measures approximately 641.5 × 304.5 × 437.5 mm and weighs 51 kg. Integrated wheels help with short-distance movement, but the unit should still be planned as a heavy backup asset rather than a hand-carried camping battery.
- Width: 641.5 mm / 25.26 in
- Depth: 304.5 mm / 11.99 in
- Height: 437.5 mm / 17.22 in
- Net weight: 51 kg / 112.4 lb
Secondary Mobile Use
The wheeled enclosure also supports temporary outdoor deployment
Home backup is Y5's primary category, yet the wheeled chassis also allows relocation for RV travel, remote work or temporary outdoor power. Load limits and environmental conditions still need to match the selected SKU.
Y5 is not presented here as an IP-rated industrial unit. Projects that require a confirmed IP54 industrial power station should review the R5 product instead.
Technical Specifications
Y5 Technical Specifications for Procurement Review
| Model | Y5 |
|---|---|
| Product Type | 5040Wh expandable home backup power station |
| Battery Capacity | 5040Wh |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 |
| EU AC Output | 220–240V, 50/60Hz, 5000W max |
| US AC Output | 100–120V, 50/60Hz, 4000W max |
| Surge Output | 7000W |
| EU Bypass Mode | 5000W |
| US Bypass Mode | 2200W |
| EU AC Charging Input | 220–240V, 50Hz, 13A max, 2500W max |
| US AC Charging Input | 100–120V, 60Hz, 16A max, 1800W max |
| Solar Input | 12–148V MPPT; 18–140V, 15A max, 2100W max |
| Vehicle Input | 12–15V, 8A max |
| USB-A1 Output | 5V3A; 9V2A; 12V1.5A (18W Per Port) |
| USB-A2 Output | 5V2A |
| USB-C Output | 5V3A; 9V3A; 12V3A; 15V3A; 20V3A (60W Per Port) |
| 12V DC / Car Socket | 12V / 10A / 120W total |
| Anderson Output | 12V / 30A |
| Dimensions | 641.5 × 304.5 × 437.5 mm / 25.26 × 11.99 × 17.22 in |
| Net Weight | 51 kg / 112.4 lb |
| Expansion Battery | Y5-BAT 5040Wh; up to 15 packs listed as compatible with Y5 |
Before production, the purchase order should identify destination market, socket format and the corresponding output, input and bypass values. Do not quote these regional fields without a SKU reference.
Connection Package
The standard Y5 cable kit covers four charging and connection routes
The current Y5 package image shows a comprehensive connection set together with the user manual and warranty card.
AC charging cable
Match the mains cable to the approved market plug and electrical SKU.
Anderson-to-Anderson cable
Verify the intended Anderson connection before approving the final packing list.
Lighter and 7909 adapters
The package labels show cigarette-lighter-to-Anderson and 7909-to-Anderson cables.
MC4-to-Anderson cable
Pair with PV hardware only after the array voltage and current are checked against Y5 input limits.
The image also shows a user manual and warranty card. Confirm cable quantity, manual language, branding and warranty wording for each wholesale order.
Factory Release Control
Factory release testing should verify the exact Y5 market configuration
Y5 units are shown undergoing electrical inspection before shipment. Bulk release should be tied to the approved market version, interface set and order-specific configuration.
- Confirm Y5 identity, 5040Wh capacity and destination-market SKU
- Test the applicable AC ceiling: 5000W EU or 4000W US
- Check 7000W surge response and the market-specific bypass limit
- Test mains, PV and vehicle charging paths for the ordered version
- Inspect Anderson, USB-C, USB-A and 12V output operation
- Match packed cables and any Y5-BAT requirement to the purchase order
Wholesale Purchase Specification
Wholesale Y5 quotations begin with destination-market SKU selection
For distributors, importers, private-label buyers and project orders, Y5 should be quoted from a defined market configuration. Capacity, AC version, expected loads and expansion intent should be specified as separate purchasing fields.
EU or US electrical profile
State destination country together with voltage, frequency and socket format.
Continuous and startup demand
Describe the loads that will run together and flag motors, compressors or other high-startup devices.
Runtime and Y5-BAT plan
Give the target backup window and planned Y5-BAT quantity, if expansion is required.
Quantity, branding and documents
Specify quantity, private-label needs, packaging, document language and target delivery date.
Frequently Asked Questions
Y5 buyer questions about regional versions and system sizing
Q: Is every Y5 version a 5000W power station?
A: No. The current EU version lists up to 5000W AC output, while the US version lists up to 4000W. Both use the Y5 model family and 5040Wh capacity.
Q: What is the surge output of Y5?
A: Both current market configurations specify 7000W surge output.
Q: How much AC charging power does Y5 support?
A: Maximum mains charging is 2500W for the EU SKU and 1800W for the US SKU.
Q: What solar input can Y5 accept?
A: PV input is specified up to 2100W. The solar input window is 12–148V, with an 18–140V operating range and 15A maximum current.
Q: Can Y5 use Y5-BAT expansion batteries?
A: Yes. The verified compatibility limit is up to 15 Y5-BAT packs. Connection hardware and tested system-version requirements should be confirmed before a multi-battery order is finalized.
Q: What battery chemistry does Y5 use?
A: The current Y5 application graphic identifies the 5040Wh battery as LiFePO4.
Q: Can I order Y5 home backup power stations wholesale?
A: Yes. For a wholesale review, provide the order quantity, market version, expected loads, charging method, expansion plan and private-label or documentation requirements.
Q: What should I provide for a bulk Y5 quotation?
A: Send the destination country, order quantity, electrical SKU, simultaneous loads, startup-demand notes, backup-time target, solar-array details, Y5-BAT quantity and commercial packaging or document requirements.
Send the destination country, order quantity, electrical SKU, simultaneous loads, startup-demand notes, backup-time target, solar-array details, Y5-BAT quantity and commercial packaging or document requirements.
Request a Quote
Prepare a Y5 bulk order from the market version outward
Provide the market version, quantity, socket requirement, load list, startup-power needs, backup-duration target, PV plan, Y5-BAT quantity and private-label documentation so the configuration can be reviewed before quotation.
Hot Tags: 5kwh expandable home backup power station, China 5kwh expandable home backup power station manufacturers, factory
