3600W Expandable Home Backup Power Station

Send Inquiry
3600W Expandable Home Backup Power Station
Details
• 3072Wh high-capacity home backup energy
• 3600W rated AC output / 7000W surge
• EU AC charging input up to 2500W
• US AC charging input up to 1800W
• Solar charging input up to 2100W
• 12V/30A Anderson high-current output
• Expandable with Y2-BAT, up to 15 packs
• 37.8 kg body with integrated wheels
Category
Home Backup Power Stations
Share to
Description

Overlooking Countless Small Mountains (Xiamen) Electric Power Technology Co., Ltd. is one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of 3600w expandable home backup power station in China. We have world-leading production equipment and strong manufacturing capabilities. Welcome to wholesale bulk premium 3600w expandable home backup power station from our factory.

 

Y3 | 3kWh-Class Expandable Home Backup

3600W home backup power station manufacturer for longer multi-load coverage

Y3 combines 3072Wh stored energy with 3600W rated AC output and 7000W surge capability. It is designed for buyers who need more operating reserve than a 2kWh-class unit while retaining 2100W solar input and compatibility with Y2-BAT expansion batteries.

Planning boundary: use 3600W for sustained AC load calculations and 7000W only for short startup demand. Expansion batteries increase stored energy; they do not raise the Y3 inverter's continuous AC rating.
YAZO Y3 3600W 3072Wh expandable home backup power station angled view
3072WhBase energy capacity
3600WRated AC output
7000WSurge output
2100WMaximum solar input
15Maximum Y2-BAT packs listed for Y3

Energy Reserve

3072Wh gives the backup plan more room before expansion is added

Y3 3072Wh home backup power station device runtime reference for appliances camping and professional work

The 3072Wh base capacity is suited to buyers who need a broader mix of essential household, mobile and professional loads before moving to an external battery system. Runtime still depends on real wattage, duty cycle, conversion losses and starting state of charge.

Low Draw

Network and lighting loads

Prioritize long-running communication, routing and lighting loads before optional appliances.

Mid Draw

Computers, refrigeration and media

Calculate simultaneous demand and account for compressor cycles where applicable.

High Draw

Cooking and motor-driven equipment

Check continuous wattage and startup behavior separately against the 3600W and 7000W limits.

Application-image runtime figures are reference estimates. Use the buyer's actual connected-load list for a commercial configuration.

Regional AC Architecture

EU and US versions share 3600W output but use different bypass limits

Y3 keeps the same rated and surge output across its current EU and US versions. The important regional difference is bypass power: 3600W on the EU version and 2200W on the US version.

Y3 EU 220 to 240V output with 3600W rated power 7000W surge and 3600W bypass
EU Version

220–240V · 3600W rated · 3600W bypass

50/60Hz output with 7000W surge, 100W USB-C ports and 12V/30A Anderson output.

Y3 US 100 to 120V output with 3600W rated power 7000W surge and 2200W bypass
US Version

100–120V · 3600W rated · 2200W bypass

50/60Hz output with the same 7000W surge and direct DC/USB interface set.

Field EU Version US Version
AC Output Voltage 220–240V 100–120V
Frequency 50/60Hz 50/60Hz
Rated AC Output 3600W max 3600W max
Surge Output 7000W 7000W
Bypass Mode 3600W 2200W
Anderson Output 12V / 30A 12V / 30A
USB-A1 Output 5V3A; 9V2A; 12V1.5A 18W Per Port 5V3A; 9V2A; 12V1.5A 18W Per Port
USB-A2 Output 5V2A 5V2A
USB-C Output 5V3A; 9V3A; 12V3A; 20V5A 100W Per Port 5V3A; 9V3A; 12V3A; 20V5A 100W Per Port

Regional Charging Throughput

EU charging reaches 2500W while the US input ceiling is 1800W

The Y3 charging system uses different AC ceilings by market but the same 2100W solar specification. When AC, solar and vehicle inputs are combined, total input must still remain within the regional maximum input limit shown for the ordered version.

Y3 EU 2500W AC 2100W solar and vehicle charging input specifications
EU Charging

220–240V · 13A max · 2500W max

Total combined AC + solar + car input must remain within the 2500W EU maximum input ceiling.

Y3 US 1800W AC 2100W solar and vehicle charging input specifications
US Charging

100–120V · 16A max · 1800W max

Total combined AC + solar + car input must remain within the 1800W US maximum input ceiling.

Solar Input

12–148V MPPT

18–140V operating range, up to 15A and 2100W maximum.

Vehicle Input

12–15V · 8A max

Lower-power charging path for compatible vehicle electrical systems.

Array Planning

Check Voc, Vmp and current

Confirm panel electrical values and connection hardware before approving the PV array.

Direct DC and USB Outputs

Reserve AC outlets for inverter loads and route compatible devices to DC

Anderson

12V / 30A

High-current DC connection for compatible equipment and correctly rated cables.

Car Socket

12V / 10A · 120W total

Separate 12V output path for compatible vehicle and portable devices.

USB-C

2 × 100W

Supports compatible laptops and mobile electronics through USB-C PD.

USB-A

3 × 18W + 1 × 10W

Provides multiple lower-power USB ports for general accessories and mobile devices.

Expansion Strategy

Keep the 3600W inverter and add Y2-BAT when runtime is the limiting factor

Y3 is listed as compatible with Y2-BAT expansion batteries, with up to 15 packs. This lets system designers increase stored energy without changing the Y3 inverter platform.

Y3 Base

3072Wh stored energy

Use the base unit when its energy reserve already meets the required backup duration.

Y2-BAT

2048Wh expansion battery

Add compatible expansion capacity when longer runtime is required.

Compatibility Limit

Up to 15 packs

Confirm required cable and tested firmware or hardware details before releasing a multi-battery system.

Mobile Deployment

Built-in wheels help move a 37.8 kg 3kWh-class power station

Y3 high capacity portable power station at a camping and outdoor deployment

Y3 is a heavier home-backup unit, but the enclosure incorporates wheels and a transport handle. That makes it more practical for moving between storage, a home backup position, a temporary work area or an outdoor deployment.

  • Home and small-business backup
  • Temporary office and media equipment
  • Outdoor cooking and campsite power
  • Professional equipment within the 3600W continuous limit

Technical Specifications

Y3 Technical Specifications for Procurement Review

Model Y3
Product Type 3600W 3072Wh expandable home backup power station
Battery Capacity 3072Wh
Rated AC Output 3600W
Surge Output 7000W
EU AC Output 220–240V, 50/60Hz
US AC Output 100–120V, 50/60Hz
EU Bypass Mode 3600W
US Bypass Mode 2200W
EU AC Charging Input 220–240V, 50Hz, 13A max, 2500W max
US AC Charging Input 100–120V, 60Hz, 16A max, 1800W max
Solar Input 12–148V MPPT; 18–140V, 15A max, 2100W max
Vehicle Input 12–15V, 8A max
USB-A1 Output 5V3A; 9V2A; 12V1.5A 18W Per Port
USB-A2 Output 5V2A
USB-C Output 5V3A; 9V3A; 12V3A; 20V5A 100W Per Port
12V DC / Car Socket 12V / 10A / 120W total
Anderson Output 12V / 30A
Dimensions 641.5 × 304.5 × 437.5 mm / 25.2 × 11.9 × 17.2 in
Net Weight 37.8 kg / 83.33 lb
Expansion Battery Y2-BAT; up to 15 packs listed as compatible
Protection Reference IP21 

Battery chemistry and certificate scope are not stated as hard product claims here because the current reviewed Y3 fact set does not provide enough model-level evidence to publish them without qualification.

Y3 dimensions 641.5 by 304.5 by 437.5 millimeters and 37.8 kilogram weight

Logistics and Placement

Plan around a 641.5 × 304.5 × 437.5 mm enclosure

The 37.8 kg net weight and larger enclosure affect shelf depth, carton handling, vehicle loading and placement around the backup loads.

  • Width: 641.5 mm / 25.2 in
  • Depth: 304.5 mm / 11.9 in
  • Height: 437.5 mm / 17.2 in
  • Net weight: 37.8 kg / 83.33 lb
Y3 package with AC Anderson vehicle 7909 and MC4 charging cables user manual and warranty card

Connection Package

Five labeled charging cables cover AC, vehicle, solar and Anderson connection paths

The Y3 package image shows a broad connection set appropriate for a higher-capacity expandable system.

AC

AC charging cable

Confirm the destination-market plug and voltage version before production.

Anderson Link

Anderson-to-Anderson cable

Confirm the exact connection role against the ordered system configuration.

Vehicle / DC

Lighter and 7909 adapters

Package labeling shows both cigarette-lighter-to-Anderson and 7909-to-Anderson cables.

Solar

MC4-to-Anderson cable

Use with compatible PV hardware after checking panel voltage and current.

The current pack-out also shows a user manual and warranty card. Freeze cable quantities, plug type, document language and branding in the final purchase order.

Y3 3600W home backup power stations at factory comprehensive electrical test stations

Factory Verification

3600W home backup power station factory checks should include regional bypass and charging limits

The model-specific QC image shows Y3 units at comprehensive electrical test stations. Release checks should follow the ordered regional specification and expansion requirements.

  • Verify Y3 model identity, 3072Wh capacity and ordered AC version
  • Check 3600W rated output and 7000W surge behavior
  • Verify EU 3600W or US 2200W bypass as applicable
  • Check regional AC charging and the 2100W solar input path
  • Verify Anderson, USB-C, USB-A and 12V outputs
  • Confirm the charging-cable pack and any Y2-BAT requirement

Wholesale System Definition

Wholesale Y3 orders should define energy reserve, bypass use and expansion intent

We supply Y3 for distributors, importers, private-label programs and project buyers. A useful bulk RFQ should define the destination market, load profile and charging environment before optional expansion capacity is selected.

Electrical Version

EU or US configuration

Provide destination country, voltage, frequency, socket standard and bypass requirement.

Energy Reserve

Base capacity and runtime

List essential loads and required operating time before deciding whether 3072Wh is sufficient.

Charging / Expansion

PV array and Y2-BAT plan

Provide solar electrical data and the required number of expansion batteries, if any.

Commercial Pack

Quantity, branding and documents

Confirm order volume, logo, packaging, manuals, required documents and target delivery date.

Frequently Asked Questions

Y3 technical and purchasing questions

What is the rated and surge output of Y3?+

Y3 is rated at 3600W AC output and lists 7000W surge power. Use 3600W for continuous-load planning.

Do the EU and US Y3 versions have the same bypass power?+

No. The current output sheets list 3600W bypass for the EU version and 2200W bypass for the US version.

How much AC charging power does Y3 support?+

The EU version lists up to 2500W AC input, while the US version lists up to 1800W.

What solar input can Y3 accept?+

Y3 supports up to 2100W solar input, with a 12–148V MPPT input and an 18–140V operating range up to 15A.

Can Y3 use Y2-BAT expansion batteries?+

Yes. Y3 is listed as compatible with Y2-BAT, with up to 15 packs. Confirm the required cable and applicable tested hardware or firmware details before the final system is released.

How large and heavy is Y3?+

Y3 measures approximately 641.5 × 304.5 × 437.5 mm and has a net weight of about 37.8 kg.

Can I order Y3 home backup power stations wholesale?+

Yes. We review wholesale Y3 orders from quantity, destination market, electrical version, load profile, charging plan, expansion requirement, branding, packaging and documentation.

What should I provide for a bulk Y3 quotation?+

Please provide destination country, quantity, voltage and socket standard, connected loads, startup demand, runtime target, solar-array plan, Y2-BAT requirement, branding, packaging and required documents.

Request a Quote

Configure Y3 around the regional bypass limit and required energy reserve

Share the destination market, required quantity, AC voltage and socket standard, continuous and startup loads, runtime target, solar-array specification, Y2-BAT expansion plan, branding, packaging and document needs for technical and commercial review.

Hot Tags: 3600w expandable home backup power station, China 3600w expandable home backup power station manufacturers, factory

Send Inquiry