Overlooking Countless Small Mountains (Xiamen) Electric Power Technology Co., Ltd. is one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of 2500w expandable home backup power station in China. We have world-leading production equipment and strong manufacturing capabilities. Welcome to wholesale bulk premium 2500w expandable home backup power station from our factory.
Y2 | 2kWh-Class Home Backup Platform
2500W 2048Wh expandable power station manufacturer for longer backup windows
Y2 moves the home-backup platform into the 2kWh class with 2048Wh LiFePO4 storage, 2500W rated AC output and a corrected 5400W surge rating. It adds up to 1600W AC charging, 2100W solar input, 100W USB-C and a 12V/30A Anderson output, while retaining compatibility with Y2-BAT expansion batteries.
Energy Budget
Use 2048Wh to build a prioritized outage plan, not a fixed runtime promise
The larger battery gives buyers more room to combine essential loads, but actual backup time changes with device wattage, inverter losses, duty cycle and starting state of charge. The correct purchasing brief begins with an energy budget for the equipment that must remain available.
Networking, lighting and communication
Group lower-power essentials separately so their required operating time is not consumed by optional high-wattage appliances.
Refrigeration and compressor equipment
Check both average running demand and startup behavior instead of calculating only from the nameplate running wattage.
Microwaves, tools and heating loads
Confirm whether the device stays within the 2500W continuous boundary and whether startup demand fits the surge capability.
Computers, cameras and control equipment
Match the required output interface and power-quality expectations to the connected device specification.
Runtime figures printed in application graphics are reference estimates. Use actual project loads when preparing a wholesale configuration.
High-Power Solar Intake
2100W solar input changes how Y2 can be deployed off-grid
Y2 accepts substantially more PV input than the 1kWh Y1 platform. The current charging specification lists a 12–148V solar input window, 18–140V MPPT operating range, up to 15A input current and 2100W maximum PV power.
PV input voltage window
MPPT operating range
Maximum listed PV current
Maximum solar input
- AC charging input: up to 1600W
- Current US input sheet: 90–140V, 50/60Hz, up to 13A
- Vehicle charging input: 12–15V, up to 8A
- Confirm the destination-market AC input version before production
Regional Output Profiles
2500W rated AC power in both EU and US market versions
Y2 keeps the same rated and surge power across its current EU and US output sheets while changing the AC voltage and socket configuration for each market.
220–240V · 50/60Hz
2500W AC output, 5400W surge, 2500W bypass mode, USB-C up to 100W and Anderson output at 12V/30A.
100–120V · 50/60Hz
2500W AC output, 5400W surge, 2500W bypass mode, USB-C up to 100W and Anderson output at 12V/30A.
| Field | EU Version | US Version |
|---|---|---|
| AC Output Voltage | 220–240V | 100–120V |
| Frequency | 50/60Hz | 50/60Hz |
| Rated AC Output | 2500W | 2500W |
| Surge Output | 5400W | 5400W |
| Bypass Mode | 2500W | 2500W |
| USB-C | Up to 100W per listed port | Up to 100W per listed port |
| Anderson Output | 12V / 30A | 12V / 30A |
High-Current DC
12V/30A Anderson output adds a dedicated high-current DC path
Y2 is not limited to AC and USB loads. The current output sheets list a 12V/30A Anderson output in addition to the 12V/10A cigarette-lighter output. For compatible DC equipment, this creates a separate connection path without using an AC outlet.
12V / 30A
Use only with compatible DC equipment and connection hardware rated for the required current.
12V / 10A · 120W total
Provides a separate 12V path for compatible lower-current vehicle and portable devices.
Up to 100W per listed port
Supports compatible laptops and mobile electronics without consuming an inverter-fed AC outlet.
Capacity Expansion
Scale stored energy with Y2-BAT while keeping the Y2 inverter platform
Y2 is listed as compatible with Y2-BAT expansion batteries, with up to 15 packs specified for Y2. This allows a project to separate inverter selection from future energy-capacity growth.
2048Wh in the Y2 power station
The base unit provides the controls, inverter, interfaces and first 2048Wh of stored energy.
Y2-BAT 2048Wh
Add compatible Y2-BAT capacity when the project requires longer backup duration rather than higher inverter output.
Up to 15 Y2-BAT packs
Confirm the required connection cable and applicable hardware or firmware version before a multi-battery project is released.
Technical Specifications
Y2 Technical Specifications for Procurement Review
| Model | Y2 |
|---|---|
| Product Type | 2500W 2048Wh expandable home backup power station |
| Battery Capacity | 2048Wh |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 |
| Rated AC Output | 2500W |
| Surge Output | 5400W |
| Bypass Mode | 2500W |
| EU AC Output | 220–240V, 50/60Hz |
| US AC Output | 100–120V, 50/60Hz |
| AC Charging Input | Up to 1600W |
| Solar Input | 12–148V; MPPT 18–140V; up to 15A; 2100W max |
| Vehicle Input | 12–15V, up to 8A |
| USB-A Output | 5V/3A, 9V/2A, 12V/1.5A; 18W max per listed port |
| USB-C Output | 5V/3A, 9V/3A, 12V/3A, 15V/3A, 20V/5A; 100W max per listed port |
| 12V Car Socket | 12V / 10A / 120W total |
| Anderson Output | 12V / 30A |
| Dimensions | 460 × 270 × 305 mm / 18.1 × 10.6 × 12.0 in |
| Net Weight | 22 kg / 48.5 lb |
| Protection Rating | IP21 |
| Expansion Battery | Y2-BAT 2048Wh; up to 15 packs listed as compatible with Y2 |
The Y2 surge output used throughout this page is 5400W, with 2500W as the continuous rated AC output.
Secondary Mobile Use
A home-backup model that can also cover higher-demand outdoor loads
Y2 belongs in the Home Backup Power Stations family, but its 2048Wh capacity, integrated handles and three charging paths also support transportable deployments. Outdoor use should still be planned from simultaneous wattage, startup demand and the available recharge window.
- Camping and temporary accommodation
- Remote work and mobile electronics
- Photography, drone and production equipment
- Selected tools within the 2500W continuous limit
Logistics Footprint
22 kg base unit with a 460 × 270 × 305 mm enclosure
Use the physical dimensions and net weight when planning shelf space, vehicle loading, carton handling and the position of a backup system before installation or deployment.
- Width: 460 mm / 18.1 in
- Depth: 270 mm / 10.6 in
- Height: 305 mm / 12.0 in
- Net weight: 22 kg / 48.5 lb
Connection-Ready Pack-Out
The Y2 package supports AC, vehicle, solar and Anderson connection paths
The current package image shows a broader connection set than compact models, reflecting Y2's higher-input and expandable-system role.
AC charging cable
Confirm the mains plug and market version in the final packing list.
Anderson-to-Anderson cable
Included in the current package image; confirm its exact use in the ordered system configuration.
Lighter and DC7909 adapters
The image shows cigarette-lighter-to-Anderson and 7909-to-Anderson connection cables.
MC4-to-Anderson cable
Use with compatible PV hardware after checking panel voltage and current against the Y2 input window.
The image also shows a user manual and warranty card. Freeze the exact cable quantities, plug type and documentation in the quotation and purchase order.
Factory Release Control
2500W portable power station factory checks for bulk Y2 orders
Y2 production should be released against the approved electrical version and project configuration. The model-specific factory image provides direct visual evidence of assembly-line inspection for Y2 units.
- Verify the 2048Wh Y2 model identity and ordered market version
- Check 2500W rated output and corrected 5400W surge behavior
- Verify AC, PV and vehicle charging functions
- Check Anderson, AC, USB-C, USB-A and 12V outputs
- Confirm the ordered charging-cable set and documentation
- Verify expansion requirements when Y2-BAT is included in the project
Wholesale Project Inputs
Define the Y2 energy system before requesting a bulk quotation
We supply Y2 to importers, distributors, private-label programs and project buyers. A useful RFQ should describe the intended energy system, not only a model number.
Running and startup demand
List all simultaneous loads and identify equipment with high startup power.
Runtime and expansion
State the required backup duration and whether Y2-BAT expansion is part of the initial system.
AC, PV and vehicle plan
Provide the mains environment and any planned solar-array voltage, current and connector information.
Market, quantity and branding
Provide destination country, quantity, AC socket standard, branding, packaging and document needs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Y2 technical and procurement questions
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: What is the correct Y2 surge output?
A: The corrected Y2 surge output is 5400W. Its continuous rated AC output is 2500W.
Q: How much solar input can Y2 accept?
A: Y2 supports up to 2100W solar input. The current PV specification lists 12–148V input, an 18–140V MPPT operating range and up to 15A input current.
Q: What battery chemistry and capacity does Y2 use?
A: Y2 uses a 2048Wh LiFePO4 battery in the base power station.
Q: Can Y2 be expanded with Y2-BAT batteries?
A: Yes. Y2 is listed as compatible with Y2-BAT, with up to 15 packs specified. Confirm the required cable and applicable firmware or hardware version for the final configuration.
Q: Does Y2 provide a high-current Anderson output?
A: Yes. Current EU and US output sheets list an Anderson output at 12V/30A, in addition to the 12V/10A cigarette-lighter output.
Q: What are the Y2 dimensions and weight?
A: Y2 measures 460 × 270 × 305 mm and has a net weight of 22 kg.
Q: Can I order Y2 expandable power stations wholesale?
A: Yes. We review wholesale Y2 orders based on quantity, destination market, AC configuration, load profile, charging plan, expansion requirement, branding, packaging and documents.
Q: What should I provide for a bulk Y2 quotation?
A: Please provide destination country, quantity, voltage and socket standard, connected loads, startup demand, runtime target, Y2-BAT requirement, solar-array plan, branding, packaging and required documents.
Please provide destination country, quantity, voltage and socket standard, connected loads, startup demand, runtime target, Y2-BAT requirement, solar-array plan, branding, packaging and required documents.
Request a Quote
Configure a bulk Y2 system around load, runtime and solar input
Share your destination market, quantity, AC socket standard, continuous and startup loads, required runtime, Y2-BAT expansion plan, solar-array specification, branding, packaging and document requirements for a technical and commercial review.
Hot Tags: 2500w expandable home backup power station, China 2500w expandable home backup power station manufacturers, factory
