Overlooking Countless Small Mountains (Xiamen) Electric Power Technology Co., Ltd. is one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of 5kwh ip44 industrial portable power station in China. We have world-leading production equipment and strong manufacturing capabilities. Welcome to wholesale bulk premium 5kwh ip44 industrial portable power station from our factory.
R5 | 5kWh-Class IP44 Industrial Power Station
5040Wh industrial portable power station manufacturer for high-energy mobile power projects
R5 moves the industrial series into the 5kWh class with 5040Wh LiFePO4 storage, confirmed IP44 protection and a 7000W peak rating. The current EU configuration provides up to 5000W AC output, while the US configuration provides 4000W rated AC output.
Industrial Buying Decision
R5 is the higher-energy industrial choice when R3 runtime is not enough
R5 is positioned above R3 for projects that need a larger internal energy reserve. The decision should be based on runtime, electrical version, transport requirements and environmental protection-not on a single headline wattage.
5040Wh base capacity
More stored energy supports longer operating windows before an expansion battery is added.
Confirmed IP54
Use R5 where ingress protection is part of the product-selection criteria; request formal evidence when the project requires a report.
EU 5000W / US 4000W
Continuous AC output differs by market version and must remain separated in the quotation.
68.3 kg wheeled chassis
Large wheels and handle support relocation, but handling plans should reflect the unit's industrial weight.
EU / US Version Matrix
One R5 model family, two different mains-power configurations
220–240V · 5000W max
50/60Hz output, 7000W surge, 5000W bypass and AC input up to 2500W.
100–120V · 4000W rated
60Hz output, 7000W peak power and AC input up to 1800W.
| Field | EU Version | US Version |
|---|---|---|
| AC Output Voltage | 220–240V | 100–120V |
| Frequency | 50/60Hz | 60Hz |
| AC Output | 5000W max | 4000W rated |
| Bypass | 5000W | 4000W |
| Peak / Surge | 7000W | 7000W |
| AC Input | 190–250V, 13A max, 2500W max | 90–140Vac, 16A max, 1800W max |
Bypass values should be matched to the corresponding market version: 5000W for the EU configuration and 4000W for the US configuration.
Load Distribution
Use AC for high-power equipment and direct DC or USB for compatible electronics
The R5 output interface combines regional AC outlets with 12V DC and multiple USB connections. Separating load types helps preserve AC outlet capacity for equipment that actually requires the inverter.
4000W rated · 7000W peak
Use 4000W as the US continuous-load planning limit shown in the current output graphic.
12V / 10A · 120W total
Direct DC output for compatible devices that do not require AC conversion.
USB-A plus USB-C profiles
USB-A is listed up to 18W; the current USB-C graphic shows multi-voltage profiles up to 12V/1.5A.
Protected Interface Layout
Covered outlets and a compact control panel support field-oriented operation
The front interface groups the display, power controls, AC/DC outlets and USB connections behind an industrial-format housing. Buyers should verify the exact socket layout of the market version before approval.
- Central display for operating status
- Covered AC/DC connection points
- USB charging ports for smaller electronics
- Wheel-side layout designed for mobile deployment
Runtime Planning
5040Wh is the energy budget; device runtime depends on the actual load profile
The latest R5 application graphic identifies a 5040Wh LiFePO4 battery and shows reference runtimes for home backup, outdoor equipment and digital devices. Those examples are estimates, not guaranteed project runtimes.
- Separate always-on loads from intermittent high-power equipment
- Check motor and compressor starting demand in addition to running wattage
- Use actual duty cycle for cooking, heating and cyclic equipment
- Allow for conversion losses and starting state of charge
Expansion for Longer Duty Cycles
Use Y5-BAT when the project needs more stored energy than the 5040Wh base unit
R5 is confirmed compatible with Y5-BAT expansion batteries, with up to 15 packs listed. Expansion is intended to extend energy availability; it does not change the R5 market-specific AC output rating.
5040Wh internal capacity
Start with the internal battery when its energy reserve already covers the required operating window.
5040Wh expansion battery
Add compatible battery capacity when runtime is the limiting factor.
Up to 15 packs listed
Required cable specifications and tested firmware or hardware versions have not been provided for publication and should be confirmed per project.
Industrial and Remote Deployment
A wheeled 5kWh platform for temporary power where fixed mains access is limited
Relocate the stored-energy asset to the load
Use the wheel-and-handle chassis for short-distance movement between storage, temporary work areas and supported outdoor deployments.
Plan charging and runtime before dispatch
For remote work, define the connected equipment, expected operating hours, environmental exposure and recharge source before the unit is deployed.
Temporary site power
Suitable for selected tools and site equipment within the regional continuous-output limit.
Mobile power inventory
Specify the market version, load class and charging method consistently across fleet units.
Transportable energy reserve
Use a deployment checklist covering loads, runtime, charging access and required documentation.
Auxiliary mobile power
Confirm simultaneous demand and environmental conditions before event use.
Technical Specifications
R5 Technical Specifications for Procurement Review
| Model | R5 |
|---|---|
| Product Type | 5040Wh IP54 industrial portable power station |
| Battery Capacity | 5040Wh |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 |
| EU AC Output | 220–240V, 50/60Hz, 5000W max |
| US AC Output | 100–120V, 60Hz, 4000W rated |
| Peak / Surge | 7000W |
| EU Bypass | 5000W |
| US Bypass | 4000W |
| EU AC Input | 190–250V, 50/60Hz, 13A max, 2500W max |
| US AC Input | 90–140Vac, 16A max, 1800W max |
| Solar Input | Up to 2100W |
| 12V DC Output | 12V / 10A / 120W total |
| USB-A Output | 5V/3A, 9V/1.8A, 12V/1.5A; 18W max in current output graphic |
| USB-C Output | 5V/3A, 7V/2.4A, 9V/1.8A, 12V/1.5A profiles shown |
| Protection Rating | IP44 |
| Dimensions | 852.5 × 512 × 502 mm / 33.6 × 20.2 × 19.8 in |
| Net Weight | 68.3 kg / approx. 150.57 lb |
| Expansion Battery | Y5-BAT 5040Wh; up to 15 packs listed as compatible |
IP54 is a confirmed R5 specification. If the buyer needs a specific ingress-protection report, certification scope or market compliance document, request the applicable document for the ordered SKU before shipment.
Handling Plan
68.3 kg weight makes wheels useful, but lifting and transport still need planning
The R5 chassis measures 852.5 × 512 × 502 mm. Use these dimensions when planning vehicle loading, storage aisles, shelf depth, site access and team handling.
- Length: 852.5 mm / 33.6 in
- Width: 512 mm / 20.2 in
- Height: 502 mm / 19.8 in
- Net weight: 68.3 kg / approx. 150.57 lb
Regional Pack-Out
EU and US package graphics show different accessory sets
The latest R5 packaging material should be read by market version instead of combining all cables into one universal packing list.
AC + solar connection set
Shows power station, AC charging cable, MC4-to-Anderson cable, user manual and warranty card.
Additional adapter paths shown
Shows AC charging cable, Anderson-7909 cable, Anderson-MC4 cable and user manual/warranty documents.
Freeze cable quantity, exact connector type, mains plug, manual language and warranty wording in the final quotation and purchase order.
Aging Test and Release Inspection
R5 factory checks should be tied to the exact regional order configuration
The model-specific factory image shows R5 units on an aging-test and QC inspection line. A wholesale release plan should verify the ordered voltage version, power limits and accessory pack rather than checking model identity alone.
- Confirm R5 identity, 5040Wh capacity and market version
- Verify the 5000W EU or 4000W US output configuration as ordered
- Check 7000W peak behavior and regional AC input limits
- Inspect AC, 12V DC and USB output functions
- Match IP54 wording and any required evidence to order documents
- Confirm Y5-BAT expansion requirements and the market-specific packing list
Wholesale Project Brief
Bulk R5 quotations need the market version, work duty and environment defined up front
We supply R5 for industrial distributors, rental fleets, project buyers and private-label programs. A useful RFQ should define how the unit will be moved, charged and loaded in the target operating environment.
EU or US electrical version
Provide destination country, voltage, frequency and socket requirements.
Load and operating hours
List simultaneous equipment, startup demand and expected daily runtime.
Exposure and IP evidence
State whether the project requires formal IP documentation or other compliance records.
Quantity and private label
Confirm volume, branding, packaging, documents, Y5-BAT requirement and delivery target.
Frequently Asked Questions
R5 industrial power station purchasing questions
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: Is the R5 power station IP54?
A: Yes. IP54 is a confirmed R5 product specification. If a project needs a report number or formal test evidence, request the applicable document for the ordered SKU.
Q: Is R5 a 5000W power station in every market?
A: No. The current EU version shows 5000W maximum AC output. The current US version shows 4000W rated AC output. Both show 7000W peak or surge power.
Q: How much AC charging power does R5 support?
A: The EU image lists up to 2500W AC input. The US image lists up to 1800W AC input.
Q: What solar input does R5 support?
A: The current verified product matrix lists solar input up to 2100W for R5. Confirm the array voltage, current and connector arrangement for the project before purchase.
Q: Can R5 use Y5-BAT expansion batteries?
A: Yes. R5 is confirmed compatible with Y5-BAT, with up to 15 packs listed. Cable specifications and tested firmware or hardware versions should be confirmed for the final system.
Q: How large and heavy is R5?
A: R5 measures approximately 852.5 × 512 × 502 mm and has a net weight of 68.3 kg.
Q: Can I buy R5 industrial power stations wholesale?
A: Yes. Wholesale projects can be reviewed from quantity, destination market, electrical version, load profile, environment, charging plan, expansion requirement, branding, packaging and document needs.
Q: What should I provide for a bulk R5 quotation?
A: Provide destination country, quantity, voltage and socket standard, equipment list, running and startup demand, operating environment, runtime target, solar plan, Y5-BAT quantity, branding, packaging and required compliance documents.
Provide destination country, quantity, voltage and socket standard, equipment list, running and startup demand, operating environment, runtime target, solar plan, Y5-BAT quantity, branding, packaging and required compliance documents.
Request a Quote
Configure an R5 industrial power system around the destination market and duty cycle
Share the market version, quantity, voltage and socket standard, connected equipment, continuous and startup loads, operating environment, target runtime, solar plan, Y5-BAT requirement, branding, packaging and compliance-document needs for technical and commercial review.
Hot Tags: 5kwh ip44 industrial portable power station, China 5kwh ip44 industrial portable power station manufacturers, factory
